ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PELICAN OF LONDON - IMO 5273339

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:PELICAN OF LONDONAdded:Feb 21, 2006
Captured:June 16, 2004IMO:5273339Hits:1,557
Location:Portland, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Seen at Portland, UK during June 2004.
Flag: British
Built: 1946
Vessel Identification
Name:Pelican Of London
IMO:5273339
MMSI:235057366
Callsign:MWAQ
Former name(s):
- Kadett (Until 2007 Jul)
- Pelican (Until 1968 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:226 tons
Summer DWT:260 tons
Length:35 m
Beam:7 m
Draught:4 m

Additional Information
Build year:1948
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°43’7.1” N, 2°28’42.67” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 191° (204°)
Destination:
Location:Sharpness
Arrival:21st Apr 2020
08:00:47 UTC
Last update:
1 month 10 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 30th, 14:00:39 UTCSharpness
2018 July 18th, 22:00:14 UTCCaldey Isl Anch
2018 July 17th, 22:00:57 UTCRosslare
2018 July 6th, 10:30:18 UTCDublin
2018 July 3rd, 14:30:20 UTCLiverpool
2018 June 13th, 12:00:58 UTCDublin
2018 June 8th, 13:30:44 UTCCork
2018 June 4th, 17:00:57 UTCDublin
2018 May 16th, 23:50:39 UTCBangor Anchor
2018 May 15th, 20:30:36 UTCCampbelltown Amchor
More Of This Ship
Pelican of London
© Robbie Cox
Pelican of London
© Robbie Cox
Pelican of London
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Robert J Smith on Jan 11, 2006 19:10 (14 years ago)
Excellent. The photo on the website was even taken at the same berth with the same cableship on the otherside.

Many thanks

Bob
netpzgeoff on Jan 11, 2006 11:46 (14 years ago)
This must be Pelican of London
She was in Penzance drydock last year 2005
More info at http://www.adventureundersail.com/
Robert J Smith on Dec 31, 2005 14:30 (14 years ago)
Hi Frederic, I saw the Jaguar earlier this year at Grimsby and that was also my first thought but when comparing the photo's, she is a different vessel.

Many thanks all the same.

Regards

Bob
Frederic Logghe on Dec 30, 2005 22:22 (14 years ago)
Tallship Jaguar? I'm not sure...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,557 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!