ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tayfun - IMO 6874996

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:index [View profile]Title:TayfunAdded:Dec 31, 2005
Captured:IMO:6874996Hits:715
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Tayfun
Soviet fishery tug at Naantali 31.8.1986. She towed trawlers to Naantali breakers.
Seems to be East Germany built.

K.Brzoza photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Tayfun
IMO:6874996
Former name(s):
- Mb 6129 (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:122 tons
Summer DWT:43 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TAYFUN
© Dеnis
TAYFUN
© Dеnis
TAYFUN
© Dеnis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
index on Dec 31, 2005 14:08 (11 years ago)
Many thanks Kevin,
She looked to me East German built.

Risto
kevin blair on Dec 31, 2005 10:58 (11 years ago)
Hi Risto,
Tayfun was built in 1966 at VEB Schiffsweft "Edgar Andre" - Magdeburg as MB-6129, i've no idea when she became Tayfun. She's 132grt and is owned by Pionerskaya Ocean Fishing Fleet at Kaliningrad.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 715 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!