ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CLEVELAND - IMO 6916873

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tigone [View profile]Title:CLEVELANDAdded:Oct 18, 2007
Captured:IMO:6916873Hits:1,403
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Steam freighter CLEVELAND at Galveston, Texas, December 30, 2005. CLEVELAND is one among a very few conventional (i.e., non-container), U.S.-flagged freighters still in service.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cleveland
IMO:6916873
Former name(s):
- American Mail (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,563 tons
Summer DWT:22,536 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CLEVELAND
© Arne Jürgens
CLEVELAND
© Arne Jürgens
CLEVELAND
© Arne Jürgens
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
silvermine on Mar 04, 2009 21:22 (8 years ago)
just reported sold for scrapping in india... RIP..
Jeff Thoreson on Dec 31, 2005 04:42 (11 years ago)
Great photo! Amazing to see a U.S. flagged steamship still in operation in saltwater today.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,403 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!