ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CLEVELAND - IMO 6916873

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emily8 [View profile]Title:CLEVELANDAdded:Oct 18, 2007
Captured:IMO:6916873Hits:1,017
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The rare ship Cleveland ship entering Galveston,Texas Date:12-30-05 or December 30 Friday 2005. :lol:
Vessel Identification
Name:Cleveland
IMO:6916873
Former name(s):
- American Mail (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,563 tons
Summer DWT:22,536 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CLEVELAND
© Arne Jürgens
CLEVELAND
© Arne Jürgens
CLEVELAND
© Arne Jürgens
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
silvermine on Mar 04, 2009 21:27 (8 years ago)
just reported sold for scrapping in india... RIP..
Marc Piché on Dec 31, 2005 13:07 (11 years ago)
She and her sister WILSON are still active which is amazing in 2005. They're former APL ships and before that American Mail Line running on US Government contracts.
Real nice to see this one still going strong at ripe old age of 36; a memento of the good old days.

Thanks for posting it.

Marc
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 31, 2005 08:25 (11 years ago)
Yes, I agree, they are rare now such beautiful freighters, great shot and good luck for you.
Regards
Gerolf (gedre)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,017 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!