ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC CRISTINA - IMO 9465241

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MSC CRISTINAAdded:Jul 18, 2012
Captured:July 18, 2012IMO:9465241Hits:1,339
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 2011-2020
Description:
Entering to Valencia Port on 18/07/2012.
Call Sign : D5BU7
MMSI : 636092409
Gross tonnage : 141.635, DWT : 148.775
Year of build : 2011
Flag : Liberia
Dimensions : 366,36 x 48,26 x 16,50 m
TEU : 13.102, Reefer points : 800
Main engine : MAN-B&W 12K98ME7 _ Bhp.: 98.218, Kw.: 72.240, Service speed : 24,70 Kn
Shipbuilder : Hyundai Heavy Industries Co Ltd - Ulsan (KOR). Yard No. 2154
Name of ship : MSC CRISTINA, 2011/12.
Former name : E. R. Cristina, 2011/12.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Cristina
IMO:9465241
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636092409
Callsign:D5BU7
Former name(s):
- E.r.sartori (Until 2011 Nov)
- E.r.cristina (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:141,635 tons
Summer DWT:141,184 tons
Length:366 m
Beam:48 m
Draught:15.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2011
AIS Information
Last known position:
20°7’21.24” N, 70°4’31.81” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
20.5kts, 327° (327°)
Destination:
Location:Port Said - Suez
Arrival:25th Feb 2019
20:30:55 UTC
Last update:
8 days 4 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 03:00:01 UTCPiraeus
2018 August 29th, 08:00:21 UTCRotterdam
2018 August 25th, 10:00:31 UTCHamburg
2018 August 20th, 12:30:07 UTCKaliningrad Anchorag
2018 August 19th, 04:00:15 UTCKlaipeda
2018 August 15th, 12:00:59 UTCHamburg
2018 August 12th, 13:00:07 UTCAntwerp
2018 August 10th, 11:00:27 UTCRotterdam
2018 August 8th, 17:00:08 UTCFelixstowe
2018 August 4th, 04:00:15 UTCSines
More Of This Ship
MSC CRISTINA
© Ulf Kornfeld
Msc Cristina
© Daniel Eckhardt
MSC CRISTINA
© Marius Esman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Manuel Hernández Lafuente on Jul 19, 2012 19:32 (6 years ago)
Thank you very much Manuel...Always kind comments.
Thank you Lexor, very interesting link...
Lexor on Jul 19, 2012 18:05 (6 years ago)
@ jadran

Largest Container Ship In The World will be delivered in 2013

Link
http://containerliving.net/shipping-container-housing-information/discussion-shipping-container-housing-information/largest-container-ship-in-the-world/

Regards Lexor
jadran on Jul 19, 2012 17:31 (6 years ago)
A new built extra giant container ship (GT 141,635 tons)!!!
What is to be the next built much greater container ship?
Will MAERSK promptly respond with a gross tonnage 200,000 tons container ship "until tomorrow" !?
Manuel Mohedano Torres on Jul 19, 2012 14:29 (6 years ago)
Very very nice photo, Manuel... Love that light.
Well framed and clear photo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,339 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!