ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BERGE ODEL - IMO 5042039

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:David Meare [View profile]Title:BERGE ODELAdded:Jul 18, 2012
Captured:IMO:5042039Hits:2,820
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Berge Odel in the Mediterranean off the coast of Algeria in the early Spring of 1966 photographed from the London Tradition.
Confession time: The slide was starting to deteriorate and it was necessary to remove a lots of spots from it. The Berge had suffered an oil spill or two and looked pretty rough in parts, so I cleaned her hull up too.
Vessel Identification
Name:St.nicolas
IMO:5042039
Former name(s):
- Challenger Colocotronis (Until 1977)
- Berge Odel (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:31,248 tons
Summer DWT:55,908 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
jadran on Jul 19, 2012 12:17 (6 years ago)
She was being a very huge size built crude oil tanker in those very years ( 1963; DWT 56,000 tons ).
David Meare on Jul 19, 2012 11:22 (6 years ago)
Thanks Pieter,
I posted a copy of this photo on a web site as an unidentified tanker some years ago because I could not read the second part of the name. I was promptly told by several people that the word was Doel and I assumed they knew what they were talking about. I was surprised that I could find no reference to her anywhere. I'll update the details. Thanks again.
Regards, Dave
pieter melissen on Jul 19, 2012 08:25 (6 years ago)
I am sure Berge Odel is meant as the name...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,820 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!