ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ISLAND STAR - IMO 8807088

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Daniel R.Carneiro [View profile]Title:ISLAND STARAdded:Feb 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:8807088Hits:545
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Island Star arriving in Rio de Janeiro for new year's evening at Copacabana.
Vessel Identification
Name:Horizon
IMO:8807088
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249727000
Callsign:9HYZ9
Former name(s):
- Pacific Dream (Until 2010 Nov 15)
- Island Star (Until 2009 Mar)
- Horizon (Until 2005 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:47,427 tons
Summer DWT:5,632 tons
Length:207 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°59’41.7” N, 8°36’10.8” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.3kts, 52° (52°)
Destination:
Location:Alicante
Arrival:14th Oct 2017
04:45:01 UTC
Last update:
29 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 14th, 04:45:01 UTCAlicante
2017 October 12th, 04:00:40 UTCLivorno
2017 October 7th, 05:00:16 UTCAlicante
2017 October 5th, 10:00:37 UTCCagliari
2017 September 27th, 04:00:41 UTCChania
2017 September 25th, 05:15:42 UTCMykonos
2017 September 20th, 04:00:21 UTCChania
2017 September 18th, 05:30:32 UTCMykonos
2017 September 17th, 03:00:52 UTCPiraeus
2017 September 12th, 03:30:08 UTCChania
More Of This Ship
HORIZON
© Manuel Fernandez
HORIZON
© Dennis Mortimer
HORIZON
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Dec 31, 2005 17:47 (11 years ago)
Remarkable photograph. The ship really stands out against the dark backgroud.
Must be hot in Rio at this time of year...

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 545 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!