ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

P&O NEDLLOYD MAIRANGI - IMO 9244881

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:P&O NEDLLOYD MAIRANGIAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9244881Hits:838
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
P&O NEDLLOYD MAIRANGI 45,803-2002 Imo 9244881 outbound from Tilbury Northfleet Hope on Dec 31st 2005
Soon to be renamed MAERSK DENTON
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Arushi R
IMO:9244881
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016432
Callsign:A8RL3
Former name(s):
- Santa Rufina (Until 2014 May)
- Maersk Denton (Until 2010 Oct 29)
- Msc Marbella (Until 2009 Sep)
- Maersk Denton (Until 2008 Oct 13)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Mairangi (Until 2006 Mar 15)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:45,803 tons
Summer DWT:53,115 tons
Length:281 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°17’49.06” N, 4°15’45.89” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 340° (33°)
Destination:
Location:Antwerp
Arrival:14th Aug 2018
13:00:47 UTC
Last update:
47 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 14th, 13:00:47 UTCAntwerp
2018 August 13th, 13:00:40 UTCRotterdam
2018 August 2nd, 21:00:10 UTCCristobal
2018 July 17th, 17:00:37 UTCFreeport
2018 July 14th, 07:30:31 UTCPhiladelphia
2018 July 12th, 05:00:49 UTCNew York
2018 July 10th, 09:00:33 UTCBoston
2018 July 1st, 12:00:32 UTCRotterdam
2018 June 30th, 07:00:28 UTCBremerhaven
2018 June 27th, 07:00:26 UTCAntwerp
More Of This Ship
MSC ARUSHI R
© martin klingsick
MSC ARUSHI R
© Aleksi Lindström
MSC ARUSHI R
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 01, 2006 20:34 (12 years ago)
Nice shot Ken, Pity I missed her but you can't get them all!

regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Jan 01, 2006 16:59 (12 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne

I guess you are right, it is sad to see the demise of a great shipping company.

Regards Ken
Ken Smith on Jan 01, 2006 16:54 (12 years ago)
Hi Frederik & Gerda
Thanks for your comment
Regards Ken
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 31, 2005 21:07 (12 years ago)
2 Superb pictures, bright colours and excellent views. Great job Ken.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda Plets
Marie-Anne on Dec 31, 2005 19:55 (12 years ago)
Great picture Ken. This is probebly one of the last pictures of her as a P&O vessel.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 838 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!