ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JORK - IMO 8500082

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:JORKAdded:Jan 17, 2009
Captured:IMO:8500082Hits:995
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
JORK 2,564-1985 Imo 8500082 outbound from Tilbury Grain Terminal Dec 31st 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Irem Kaan
IMO:8500082
Flag:Turkey
MMSI:271044036
Callsign:TCA3381
Former name(s):
- Celtic Forester (Until 2014 Dec)
- Jork (Until 2006 Jul)
- Anita B (Until 2001 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,564 tons
Summer DWT:3,048 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Istanbul
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
IREM KAAN
© vovashap
ANITA B
© Mike Griffiths
IREM KAAN
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Aug 06, 2007 17:00 (10 years ago)
05 August 2007 12:29

A ship's captain was being questioned by police today after a cargo vessel collided with a gas platform 40 miles north east of Cromer and sunk several hours later.

The 2000-tonne Jork struck the unmanned Viking Echo platform just before 6pm on Saturday and sunk at about 8am this morning.

The vessel had been carrying grain from Lubeck in Germany and was destined for the River Humber. The grain is thought to have played a part in the sinking once the collision had happened.

The Jork sunk after bursting its hull, caused by the wheat on board “swelling”, said Mario Siano, watch manager at Yarmouth Coastguard.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 995 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!