ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Navarin - IMO 8706014

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Antonio Curto [View profile]Title:NavarinAdded:Apr 02, 2006
Captured:IMO:8706014Hits:1,142
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
.
Vessel Identification
Name:Fpso Cidade De Sao Mateus
IMO:8706014
Flag:Panama
MMSI:356597000
Callsign:3ENO
Former name(s):
- Navarin (Until 2007 Nov)
- Maersk Navarin (Until 2001 May)
- Nicoline Maersk (Until 1992 Sep)
- Cidade De San Mateus (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Storage/production
Gross tonnage:143,323 tons
Summer DWT:276,736 tons

Additional Information
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FPSO Cidade de Sao Mateus
© Vladimir Knyaz
FPSO Cidade de Sao Mateus
© Vladimir Knyaz
Navarin
© Reinier Meuleman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mats on Jan 01, 2006 17:04 (11 years ago)
It is one of the 255.000 dwt tankers built at Hyundai for Maersk, World-Wide and Fina around 1998-1990 (One of which was the ill-fated "Maersk Navigator"):

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=34184
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=34185
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=34186
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=141976
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=71522
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=137670
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=71523

This one has one added deck in the superstructure, which was a feature of the four Maersk sisters. All of these have since been sold on, and judging from the length of the name on the bow, the one in the above picture is the "Navarin" (ex "Nicoline Maersk"). She was delivered in January 1989 and is currently owned by Dynacom Tanker Management.

Best regards
Mats
Oslo
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,142 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!