ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALFA - IMO 5178515

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:ALFAAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5178515Hits:1,392
Location:Ipswich, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Arriving at Ipswich West Bank, with timber for Northern Wood Terminals. 3rd June 1991
Built: 1958/496 grt
ex Charlett'86, Wera Bohrnsen'85, Kai'65
Vessel Identification
Name:Truco
IMO:5178515
Former name(s):
- Alfa (Until 1996 Apr)
- Kai (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:496 tons
Summer DWT:825 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALFA
© PWR
ALFA
© PWR
WERA BOHRNSEN
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 20, 2006 22:23 (11 years ago)
thanks for the info hope you enjoyed the photo

regards
Derek
Arne Jürgens on Jan 19, 2006 19:10 (11 years ago)
1958-2004 Peters,Wewelsfleth/494
Freighter 496
IMO:5178515
KAI-65, PR Kai; Johs. Mankwitz, D;
Wera Böhrnsen-85, PR, Rendsburg, D;
Charlett-86, E. Martens, Rendsburg, D;
Alfa-96, Santa Lucia Enterpr, Norbal Sh, J. Rönnebeck, Hon;
Truco-04, Truco Sh Inc, Blz;
Measures: 825 tdw, MaK, 368 kW, 10 kn

Vessel scrapped in 2004
DEREK SANDS on Jan 03, 2006 11:59 (11 years ago)
This ship called several times at Ipswich and also Rowhedge on the River Colne, where Northern Wood Terminals were operating. She was in very good nick for her age. Thank goodness one of the Ipswich dockers called me when she was on the way to the berth. We have to thank him for this shot of her.Never caught her on the move again. I was working at the port from April 1990 to June 1993.Took quite a few photo's when I should have been working!

regards
Derek
John Jones on Jan 02, 2006 22:29 (11 years ago)
What a beauty she is Derek! I think I saw her as Wera Bohrnsen but she wasn't painted up this brightly. A treasure to see such a classic coaster at such a late time.
regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,392 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!