ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATAIR - IMO 7619329

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:ATAIRAdded:Dec 31, 2005
Captured:IMO:7619329Hits:782
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Arriving Ipswich 27th July 1990, to pick up general cargo for West Africa. A large vessel for Ipswich!
(Cypriot Flag)

Built 1978 by Howaldtswerke-DW, Kiel as Gongola Hope /7426gt
[L as STEINHOFT] - 79 STEINHOFT - 81 ELMA SEIS - 82 STEINHOFT - 86 ISLA BARTOLOME - 90 ATAIR - 90 COPIHUE
Vessel Identification
Name:Copihue
IMO:7619329
Former name(s):
- Atair (Until 1990 Dec)
- Isla Bartolome (Until 1990 May)
- Steinhoft (Until 1986)
- Elma Seis (Until 1982)
- Steinhoft (Until 1981)
- Gongola Hope (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,759 tons
Summer DWT:10,420 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
COPIHUE
© Juan Carlos C.
COPIHUE
© Juan Carlos C.
COPIHUE
© Juan Carlos C.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jun 19, 2010 08:13 (6 years ago)
Thanks ilhan I will update details

brgds
Derek
Ilhan Kermen on Jun 19, 2010 00:06 (6 years ago)
ATAIR with Imo number 7619329
built by Howaldtswerke as Gongola Hope in 1977
still trading as Copihue
best regards
ilhan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 782 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!