ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THOR SIMBA - IMO 8308757

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul J. Gallie [View profile]Title:THOR SIMBAAdded:Dec 31, 2005
Captured:IMO:8308757Hits:1,163
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Heavy lift vessel THOR SIMBA (ex-HELVETIA) of Seabridge Projects' fleet seen at Cristobal Anchorage. Panama Canal 29/Dec/05.

LOA 99.98m, Beam 17.80m, DWT 5903, Call-sign OXRO2.

CARGO GEAR:
2 x electro-hydraulic deck cranes port side mounted. Each lifting 80mt at 18m outreach and 35mt at 25m outreach - combinable about 160mt and with lifting beam about 150mt.
Vessel Identification
Name:Gulf Project
IMO:8308757
Flag:Panama
MMSI:356886000
Callsign:3EPM9
Former name(s):
- Cevahir (Until 2012 Nov)
- Southern Pearl Nz (Until 2011 Mar)
- Southern Pearl (Until 2008 Feb)
- Thor Simba (Until 2006 Jul)
- Helvetia (Until 1997 Dec)
- Cpc Helvetia (Until 1996 Mar)
- Global Express No.3 (Until 1989)
- Cpc Helvetia (Until 1988)
- Conti Helvetia (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,366 tons
Summer DWT:5,900 tons
Length:100 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Isthmus Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°48’5.27” N, 34°38’47.62” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 279° (227°)
Destination:
Location:Akex
Arrival:11th Aug 2017
06:00:22 UTC
Last update:
7 days 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 11th, 06:00:22 UTCAkex
2017 July 30th, 14:00:24 UTCMersin
2017 July 26th, 06:00:35 UTCDumyat
2017 June 16th, 14:00:02 UTCMersin
2017 June 2nd, 03:00:18 UTCAlexandrea
2017 April 30th, 05:00:36 UTCMersin
2017 February 27th, 11:00:57 UTCTrablous
2016 April 16th, 06:00:59 UTCMersin
2016 February 18th, 03:00:13 UTCAlex
2015 October 15th, 02:00:06 UTCIskandrun
More Of This Ship
Gulf Project
© Bob
Cevahir
© Frank Behrends
Cevahir
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,163 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!