ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Brimar - IMO 6808820

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:BrimarAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:6808820Hits:931
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
1,310 g.t. built in 1967 at Fosnavag.
An early example of a low air draught coaster owned by Van Tilborg of Heerenveen.
She was built as 'Parisia'. Renamed 'Tor Parisia' in 1971, she entered the Holwerda fleet in 1973 ar 'Roelof Holwerda', renamed 'Haico Holwerda' between 1979-81.
She left that Dutch flag to become the 'Condor' under the Maltese flag in 1987.
Pictured at Colchester around the mid 1980's.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ostersoen
IMO:6808820
Former name(s):
- Energi (Until 1995 Mar)
- Condor (Until 1989 Feb)
- Parisia (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:778 tons
Summer DWT:857 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Roelof Holwerda
© Frits Olinga
CONDOR
© simonwp
Brimar
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 02, 2006 18:39 (11 years ago)
Good one John, somewhere I have a similar shot taken around the same time probably although she was quite a regular caller at Colchester. Happy memories of a once busy port.

regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 931 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!