ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK DUNAFARE - IMO 9227314

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:MAERSK DUNAFAREAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9227314Hits:608
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
IMO#9227314
45,803 g.t. built in 2002 by Samsung.
German ship owned by Claus Peter Offen.
ex: P&O Nedlloyd Botany-05, l/a Santa Ricarda.
Seen sailing out of the Thames for Hamburg on 18/12/05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Santa Ricarda
IMO:9227314
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016436
Callsign:D5GE5
Former name(s):
- Cap Ricarda (Until 2013 Jun 24)
- Maersk Dunafare (Until 2010 Apr 30)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Botany (Until 2005 Oct 17)
- Santa Ricarda (Until 2002 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:45,803 tons
Summer DWT:53,452 tons
Length:281 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:11.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°34’1.3” N, 79°48’9.19” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
19.0kts, 38° (39°)
Destination:
Location:Papty
Arrival:19th Apr 2018
08:15:15 UTC
Last update:
1 day 8 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 19th, 08:15:15 UTCPapty
2018 April 8th, 23:00:27 UTCPanama Canal
2018 April 5th, 19:00:34 UTCFreeport
2018 March 30th, 19:30:39 UTCPhiladelphia
2018 March 29th, 01:00:40 UTCNewyork
2018 March 27th, 04:00:41 UTCBoston
2018 March 19th, 02:00:55 UTCRotterdam
2018 March 17th, 13:00:47 UTCBremerhaven
2018 March 15th, 11:50:00 UTCAntwerp
2018 March 14th, 21:00:39 UTCRotterdam
More Of This Ship
MSC ZLATA R
© Pilot Frans
MSC ZLATA R
© Marcus-S
MSC ZLATA R
© LUC BARRY
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Jan 03, 2006 12:03 (12 years ago)
Hi John,

About the same focal length as my one's of bulkers at the Power Station then.

Regards Ken
John Jones on Jan 02, 2006 22:18 (12 years ago)
Thanks Ken,
yes they are quite a way off down there. That shot was taken at the equivalent of 420mm focal length so it's not ideal, but fairly easy for me to get to.
regards
John J.
Ken Smith on Jan 02, 2006 19:05 (12 years ago)
Hi John,

That's not bad considering the position of the sun, your shot shows the stern is well down compared with mine, are they very far off at that location. ?

Regards Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 608 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!