ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Britannia Stallion - IMO 7711440

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Britannia StallionAdded:Jan 01, 2006
Captured:March 01, 1992IMO:7711440Hits:1,319
Location:Lowestoft, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Guard Vessels/Safety/Rescue
Description:
211 g.t. built 1978.
Stand-by safety vessel seen at Lowestoft on 1/3/92.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kos Venturer
IMO:7711440
Former name(s):
- Britannia Stallion (Until 1992 Apr)
- Boston Sea Stallion (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Standby Safety Vessel
Gross tonnage:212 tons
Summer DWT:115 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VENTURE
© Darren Round
Venture
© Pilot Frans
Venture
© Joop Klaasman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
nickdanby on Jul 18, 2012 13:25 (5 years ago)
i did a couple of trips in this little bag of tricks,and hated it;she had the dubious honour of being smashed up by big seas twice,the second time during the october 87 hurricane.horrid little things with an arrogant crew.not my fondest memories of going to sea.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,319 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!