ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TIMARU STAR - IMO 6709945

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:TIMARU STARAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:6709945Hits:939
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Berthed at North Quay Fremantle WA 10/5/1981
Built 1967. 8366grt. She was the last of several reefer cargo ships from Bartram and Sons of Sunderland, England, for the Blue Star Line. She ended her career with the Vestey family in a Hong Kong subsidiary company called Crest Hill Shipping Co.
Vessel Identification
Name:Crest Hill
IMO:6709945
Former name(s):
- Timaru Star (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,351 tons
Summer DWT:11,181 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TIMARU STAR
© Paul Wille
TIMARU STAR
© Chris Howell
TIMARU STAR
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 939 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!