ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Gripsholm - IMO 5136361

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Clive Harvey [View profile]Title:GripsholmAdded:Jul 30, 2012
Captured:June 25, 1975IMO:5136361Hits:1,005
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Gripsholm departing the Thames and very shortly afterwards Swedish American Line would cease to exist.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea
IMO:5136361
Former name(s):
- Samantha (Until 1984)
- Navarino (Until 1983)
- Gripsholm (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,292 tons
Summer DWT:3,885 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GRIPSHOLM
© DDGHANSA
GRIPSHOLM
© Bob Scott
REGENT SEA
© eumikaebl
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Jul 30, 2012 19:48 (6 years ago)
Sorry about my little joke Clive. It really is a lovely, evocative photo of a superb looking ship, despite the lemon-yellow.
Brgds
Phil
Mr. DOT on Jul 30, 2012 19:23 (6 years ago)
splendid colour livery on these last Swedish American beauties, no modern amenities, but sure looked great! mrdot.
Clive Harvey on Jul 30, 2012 12:25 (6 years ago)
A combination of late afternoon sun and a print made from a negative that was beginning to lose its correct colour balance. This was as good as I could get it even fiddling with photoshop. Having said all that, the light was very yellow that afternoon/evening.
Phil English on Jul 30, 2012 12:21 (6 years ago)
My word Clive. What a refreshingly cool lemon-yellow colour scheme ;-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,005 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!