ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLUE GALAXY - IMO 7213072

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Anton Heuff [View profile]Title:BLUE GALAXYAdded:Jul 31, 2012
Captured:January 01, 2000IMO:7213072Hits:2,014
Location:Venice, Italy
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
BLUE GALAXY at Venice, Italy 2000 (NOT January 1st)

Built 1972 as Japanese ro-ro passenger ferry ARKAS. 1987 IONIAN GALAXY (Strintzis Lines, Greece), refurbished for Adriatic service between Greece and Italy. 2000 BLUE GALAXY (after rebranding of Strintzis Lines as Blue Ferries). 2001 ÇESME 2 (charter with Marmara Lines, Italy- Turkey route). 2003 MERDIF 2 (Marco Shipping, Panama flag, route Dubai-Iraq). 2/2011 broken up at Alang, India.
Vessel Identification
Name:Merdif 2
IMO:7213072
Former name(s):
- Cesme 2 (Until 2003 Jun)
- Blue Galaxy (Until 2001 Apr)
- Ionian Galaxy (Until 2000)
- Arkas (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:17,691 tons
Summer DWT:4,210 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ARKAS
© hiromaru
ARKAS
© hiromaru
IONIAN GALAXY
© Anton Heuff
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Anton Heuff on Aug 01, 2012 16:40 (6 years ago)
Thanks Ralph, I'll upload Blue Island as well.
rd77 on Jul 31, 2012 14:10 (6 years ago)
Nice one Anton, I never realised she actually sailedin Blue Ferries colours.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,014 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!