ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NAUTIC - IMO 8408844

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:NAUTICAdded:Jul 31, 2010
Captured:IMO:8408844Hits:886
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Nautic infront of Berendrechtlock in Antwerp (31-12-2005).
imo: 8408844
build: 1985
flag: Marshall Islands
ex-name:
Hellas Macedonia (2003)
MSC Africa (2002)
Hellas Makedonia (2002)
MSC Recife (2001)
P&O Nedlloyd Peru (2000)
Nedlloyd Peru (2000)
MSC Caracas (2000)
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Accra
IMO:8408844
Former name(s):
- Nautic (Until 2007 Sep)
- Hellas Macedonia (Until 2004 May)
- Msc Africa (Until 2003 May)
- Hellas Macedonia (Until 2002 May)
- Msc Recife (Until 2002 Mar)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Peru (Until 2001)
- Msc Caracas (Until 2000)
- Hellas Macedonia (Until 1999)
- Canmar Pride (Until 1996 Aug)
- Canmar Fortune (Until 1995 Jul)
- Sea Macedonia (Until 1994 Nov)
- Hellas Macedonia (Until 1994 Apr)
- Hellas Senator (Until 1992 Nov)
- Bremen Senator (Until 1992 Aug)
- Scandutch Honshu (Until 1988)
- Modern Trader (Until 1987)
- Alameda (Until 1986)
- Hellas Macedonia (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:22,667 tons
Summer DWT:33,857 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BREMEN SENATOR
© pieter melissen
MSC ACCRA
© Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino)
HELLAS MACEDONIA
© Ulf Kornfeld
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jan 02, 2006 23:29 (11 years ago)
3 Beautiful pictures, excellent views of this older type of containervessel that is painted in pretty colours Marie-Anne.
Greetz,
Gerda & Frederik
Marie-Anne on Jan 02, 2006 19:55 (11 years ago)
Thank you brent for your comment.

She has changed name a lot.
The cranes did see a bit strange to me too. There is an earlyer pictures of here without the cranes:

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=64083

Thanks to John Sins.


Thanks again!!

greetz Marie-Anne
Brent on Jan 02, 2006 19:37 (11 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne

This ship has had many other names additional to the ones you listed. After being built in 1985 as World Success, she has been renamed:
1985: R/n Alamdea; 1986: R/n Modern Trader; 1987: R/n ScanDutch Honshu; 1988: R/n Bremen Senator; 1992: Sold to Dioryx Maritime Corp. (nominal owner Euroline Navigation Inc.), Piraeus, and r/n Hellas Senator (Piraeus); 1992: R/n Hellas Macedonia; 1994: R/n Sea Macedonia; 1994: R/n Canmar Fortune; 1995: R/n Canmar Pride; 1996: R/n Hellas Macedonia; and in 1999: R/n MSC Caracas at the start of yr list. She is still in Greek ownership.
Also she wasn't built with cranes and judging by their appearance they could have been transferred from another vessel.
An interesting vessel and nice photo.

Cheers

Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 886 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!