ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KOMMANDOR IONA - IMO 8401999

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dave Forbes [View profile]Title:KOMMANDOR IONAAdded:Jul 31, 2012
Captured:July 31, 2012IMO:8401999Hits:2,102
Location:Greenock, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
The British Admiralty Auxiliary Moorings Ship 'SD Salmoor' has seen a recent name change to 'Kommandor Iona' , sister ship 'SD Salmaid' was renamed 'Kommandor Calum'
Vessel Identification
Name:Kommandor Iona
IMO:8401999
MMSI:235003070
Callsign:GAAK
Former name(s):
- Sd Salmoor (Until 2012 Jun)
- Salmoor (Until 2008 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Mooring Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,967 tons
Summer DWT:620 tons
Length:77 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:6.5 m

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
55°58’56.7” N, 3°10’15.34” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 33° (121°)
Destination:
Location:Survey Site
Arrival:7th Oct 2018
14:30:16 UTC
Last update:
1 day 7 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 1st, 15:30:40 UTCHull
2018 December 1st, 15:30:25 UTCLondon
2018 July 28th, 02:00:13 UTCMontrose
2018 July 25th, 14:00:25 UTCSurvey Site
2018 June 27th, 06:00:31 UTCImmingham
2018 March 31st, 08:00:21 UTCHalifax
2017 November 21st, 21:00:13 UTCGreat Yarmouth
2017 November 19th, 16:30:55 UTCLeith (uk)
2017 November 14th, 17:00:02 UTCSurvey Site
2017 October 11th, 19:30:07 UTCLiverpool
More Of This Ship
Kommandor Iona
© Joseph Collinson
KOMMANDOR IONA
© B.Clark
KOMMANDOR IONA
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
nmj on Aug 02, 2012 12:53 (6 years ago)
The build year is wrong; this class of vessels was built at Hall, Russells in Aberdeen in the 80's. I can't remember the exact dates but I was working out of Aberdeen at the time and saw them being fitted out.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,102 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!