ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Gripsholm - IMO 5136361

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Clive Harvey [View profile]Title:GripsholmAdded:Jul 31, 2012
Captured:June 25, 1975IMO:5136361Hits:1,309
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1950-1960
Description:
Departing Tilbury, the last time that she was ever at this port. This is an enhanced version of my previously posted photo, with many thanks to Pieter Melissen. I'm sure everyone will agree it is an improvement.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea
IMO:5136361
Former name(s):
- Samantha (Until 1984)
- Navarino (Until 1983)
- Gripsholm (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,292 tons
Summer DWT:3,885 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GRIPSHOLM
© DDGHANSA
GRIPSHOLM
© Bob Scott
REGENT SEA
© eumikaebl
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Luís Miguel Correia on Aug 01, 2012 23:13 (6 years ago)
So nice to see your photos here, Clive. It was the en for GRIPSHOLM, soon after she was taken out of service. I also photographed her in Lisbon, the previous May, in B&W
Chris Howell on Aug 01, 2012 09:00 (6 years ago)
Excellent scan and shows off her excellent lines.
Mr. DOT on Jul 31, 2012 23:43 (6 years ago)
swedish beauty in shipshape form! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,309 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!