ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANGELUS - IMO 6721943

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:ANGELUSAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:6721943Hits:1,103
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Ipswich 30th Sept. 1992

Built 1967 as "Firethorn" by Pattje, Waterhuizen/ 1041gt

89 FIRESTORM - 92 ANGELUS - 94 LIMERICK

abandoned N Cuba 10.96 & drifted to Cuba - no further trace (voy. Barranquilla-Bahamas)
Vessel Identification
Name:Limerick
IMO:6721943
Former name(s):
- Angelus (Until 1994 Mar)
- Firestorm (Until 1992 Feb)
- Firethorn (Until 1991 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,062 tons
Summer DWT:1,680 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FIRETHORN
© PWR
Firethorn
© Robbie Cox
Firethorn
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 04, 2006 14:49 (11 years ago)
Thanks very much for all the information

Regards

Derek
Kent Malo on Jan 03, 2006 18:37 (11 years ago)
Its seems to be the trend today, old sections of the Port of Montreal hss been under going the same remake, the Port of Montreal brought in some six developers to sumbit plans for elevator 5 at the Western end of the port, most of that part of the port has been redesigned estically, its not what it used to be, for us older folk its hard getting use to, for the younger generation, its something new and pleasing to the eye, for nostalgic reasons, I enjoyed it the way it was, I suppose we have to move along with the pace.
Captain Michael Kelly on Jan 03, 2006 17:13 (11 years ago)
This was Coe Metcalf vessel "Firethorn" of 1967, 1041 Gross tons 67 M. LOA. Subsequently sold to Navigar Inc. and completly overhauled at Cork Dockyard with new derrick booms fitted in Jan/Feb 1994. Sailed to the caribbean as the "Limerick" and I believe later arrested for drug running.I supervised repairs - all costs paid in cash U.S. Dollars
DEREK SANDS on Jan 02, 2006 20:40 (11 years ago)
Thanks for your comments Kent.
This part of the port is no longer commercially used The last berth in the enclosed dock was forced to close this year. It is now all a marina with high class apartments being built around the dock.

Regards
Derek
Kent Malo on Jan 02, 2006 19:20 (11 years ago)
Ipswich, My first port in England 1957, we boarded 250 British Marines and took them to Norway. Surprisingly, we get to see some of those coasters in Montreal, the Arklow vessels and others have braved the Atlantic and sailed to Montreal. great photo Derek.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,103 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!