ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAXIM GORKIY - IMO 6810627

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Luís Miguel Correia [View profile]Title:MAXIM GORKIYAdded:May 30, 2007
Captured:IMO:6810627Hits:803
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
The Bahamian flagged cruise ship MAXIM GORKIY leaving Funchal, Madeira on 1-01-2005 (Photo by Luis Miguel Correia)
Vessel Identification
Name:Maxim M
IMO:6810627
Former name(s):
- Maxim Gorkiy (Until 2009 Feb)
- Maksim Gorkiy (Until 1992 Apr)
- Hamburg (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,220 tons
Summer DWT:4,759 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAXIM GORKIY
© Michael Neidig
MAXIM GORKIY
© Edson de Lima Lucas
MAXIM GORKIY
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Madeira Ship Spotter on Jan 11, 2006 14:59 (11 years ago)
Very Beutifull indeed.
Magne Jacobsen on Jan 02, 2006 23:42 (11 years ago)
Hi!
In 1989 this ship almost became a new Titanic!

Just read this ships history:
http://www.cruisereviews.com/misc/MaximGorkiy1.htm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 803 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!