ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KAREN REED - IMO 5182176

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:KAREN REEDAdded:Aug 04, 2012
Captured:IMO:5182176Hits:2,090
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The 1955 Emden built KAREN REED, owned by Johs. Larsen of Bergen and long term chartered to Saguenay Terminals, is seen passing Portishead, inbound for Avonmouth, on 22nd December 1966.

Later: 1968 PRIMROSE - 73 SPLENDOR - 76 AGHIOS NECTARIOS - 1980: AIS GIORGIS broken up at Laurium 1983
Vessel Identification
Name:Ais Giorgis
IMO:5182176
Former name(s):
- Aghios Nectarios (Until 1980)
- Splendor (Until 1976)
- Primrose (Until 1973)
- Karen Reed (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,783 tons
Summer DWT:9,998 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KAREN REED
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,090 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!