ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CANADA SENATOR - IMO 9039250

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CANADA SENATORAdded:Jun 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:9039250Hits:517
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Stern view of CANADA SENATOR off Verchères about to disappear in the cold vapor covering the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on December 21, 2005.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Joy
IMO:9039250
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248811000
Callsign:9HA2524
Former name(s):
- Northern Joy (Until 2010 Sep 21)
- Canada Senator (Until 2008 Jun 18)
- Northern Joy (Until 2001 May 04)
- Cma Xingang (Until 2001 Feb)
- Cma Xingan (Until 1999 Mar 08)
- Northern Joy (Until 1999 Mar 08)
- Contship Mexico (Until 1999 Mar)
- Northern Joy (Until 1998 Jan 09)
- Sea Vigor (Until 1997 Aug)
- Hyundai Tacoma (Until 1996 Dec 10)
- Sea Hawk (Until 1994 May 13)
- Northern Joy (Until 1993 May 03)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,567 tons
Summer DWT:31,160 tons
Length:203 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°14’49.13” N, 3°52’44.21” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.2kts, 349° (354°)
Destination:
Location:Ruled
Arrival:25th Apr 2018
00:01:32 UTC
Last update:
37 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 25th, 00:01:32 UTCRuled
2018 April 18th, 21:00:57 UTCNlrtm
2018 April 18th, 14:00:40 UTCBeanr
2018 April 16th, 22:30:26 UTCFrleh
2018 April 16th, 17:00:58 UTCFrleh
2018 April 11th, 01:00:10 UTCSenrk
2018 April 10th, 11:00:05 UTCLvrix
2018 April 5th, 20:00:07 UTCBeanr
2018 March 30th, 23:00:44 UTCLvrix
2018 March 29th, 01:00:43 UTCSenrk
More Of This Ship
MSC JOY
© Koos Biesheuvel
MSC JOY
© SF-Images
MSC JOY
© SF-Images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jean Hemond on Sep 03, 2006 02:11 (11 years ago)
Great shot Marc! 8-) I just,this evening, got one of this ship changing pilots, in Quebec but not up to this success. So I won't post it here.
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jan 04, 2006 00:37 (12 years ago)
2 Great beautiful pictures, special atmosphere, well done and thanks for sharring Marc.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda Plets
Marc Piché on Jan 03, 2006 03:31 (12 years ago)
Thanks for your appreciation of the material I publish here. Photographic quality is of essence in the work I do in this medium.
Magogman on Jan 03, 2006 03:23 (12 years ago)
beautiful shot! I really enjoy your photography.
Thanks for posting the photos
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 517 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!