ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC SICILY - IMO 7718034

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MSC SICILYAdded:Sep 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:7718034Hits:500
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
A first time caller in our parts, 1978-built MSC SICILY as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence river off Verchères on December 21, 2005.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Sicily
IMO:7718034
Former name(s):
- Carmen (Until 2001 Jan)
- Msc China (Until 2000 Mar)
- Prestige (Until 1998)
- California Express (Until 1993 Jun)
- Carmen (Until 1992 Mar)
- Asian Pearl (Until 1991 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:20,676 tons
Summer DWT:24,355 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC SICILY
© vovashap
MSC SICILY
© Christian Krajewski
MSC SICILY
© Christian Krajewski
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Jan 03, 2006 15:47 (11 years ago)
Nice shot Marc. Do you think she might be replacing the CP Valour? That one is going to be in bad shape when and if they pull her out of there...
DEREK SANDS on Jan 03, 2006 09:37 (11 years ago)
Superb shot Marc. I havn't seen this one yet although I know she has been to Felixstowe.

regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 500 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!