ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mersea, Hope & Spirit of Grace - IMO 8037815

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jacob Blondahl [View profile]Title:Mersea, Hope & Spirit of GraceAdded:Mar 03, 2008
Captured:January 01, 2006IMO:8037815Hits:1,042
Location:Lake Charles, United States
Photo Category: Special Purpose Ships
Description:
Mersea, Hope and Spirit of Grace, Port Mercy, Lake Charles Louisiana, Jan 01, 2006. WWII vets with no thought of retirement anywhere in sight. Mersea and Hope are both disaster response vessels (Former USCG 180'Bouy Tenders), Built in 1943 in Duluth Minnesota. Spirit of Grace is a Knot Class Vessel, a 5,000 ton general cargo vessel used to transport food and other items to people in need world wide. She was built in 1944 in Superior Wisconsin as USS Pembina then in 1951 renamed as the USNS Pembina. In 1968 she was transfered to the US Army and renamed USAT Resolute. In 1996 she joined Friendships and became the Spirit of Grace. LOA: 344'. All vessels registered in Galveston, Texas and owned and operated by Friendships, a non profit Christian Humanitarian organization. http://www.friendships.org

Mersea IMO: 8966145
Hope: IMO 8991334
Spirit of Grace IMO:8037815
Vessel Identification
Name:Spirit Of Grace
IMO:8037815
Former name(s):
- Kathleen Pearcy (Until 1992 Jun)
- Pembina Ak 200 (Until 1968)
- Pembina (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Mission Ship
Gross tonnage:3,813 tons
Summer DWT:6,045 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KATHLEEN PEARCY
© René Beauchamp
SPIRIT OF GRACE
© Danette Bjornstad
Spirit of Grace
© Michael Martin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Eric H. on Feb 14, 2006 05:51 (11 years ago)
Great photo, thanks for posting it Jacob. I live just a few blocks from where the Pembina / Spirit of Grace was built, and a few miles from the site of the yard that built the 180s. Nice to see these great pieces of my hometown's history afloat together. They've already made one of the 180s a museum in Duluth, and it would be great to have the last (as far as I know) surviving Superior-built Knot class ship return once she's retired.
Jacob Blondahl on Mar 06, 2006 03:59 (11 years ago)
Yes they are. The Mersea was the former USCG Papaw and the Hope was the former USCG Conifer. Both were built in 1943 in Duluth Minnesota and massively upgraded in the 1980's (Papaw, 1989; Conifer, 1983) They are now in service with Friendships as disaster response vessels.

Jacob
JYFM on Jan 25, 2006 23:31 (11 years ago)
The Mersea and Hope look to be former Coast
Guard 180' Buoy tenders.. Funnels even still
have Coast Guard Color's (Buff) God Knows I
painted it enough while I was in the USCG :lol:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,042 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!