ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ENVOY - IMO 7716074

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:ENVOYAdded:Jan 03, 2006
Captured:IMO:7716074Hits:750
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Passing Harwich 3rd Jan.2006, sailing from Parkeston Quay to Ijmuiden.
IMO:7716074.....Flag Norway
Built: 1979/18653grt.
Owner: Kystlink.
Ex name European Envoy 2004.
Vessel Identification
Name:Envoy I
IMO:7716074
Former name(s):
- Reyes B (Until 2011 Sep)
- Envoy 1 (Until 2011 Mar)
- Envoy (Until 2011 Jan)
- European Envoy (Until 2004 Apr)
- Ibex (Until 1997 Dec)
- Norsky (Until 1995 Aug)
- Norsea (Until 1986)
- Ibex (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:18,653 tons
Summer DWT:4,267 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ibex
© Robbie Cox
NORSKY
© simonwp
NORSEA
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 03, 2006 13:02 (11 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne, yes it was cold and murky when it was taken. But the light (what there was) was at least behind me. I have also lightend it a bit using photoshop.

regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Jan 03, 2006 11:56 (11 years ago)
Very nice picture Derek. The dark clouds do say that the weather wasn't very good. The picture looks very good.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 750 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!