ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BIG RED BOAT II - IMO 6502024

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Luís Miguel Correia [View profile]Title:BIG RED BOAT IIAdded:Sep 10, 2007
Captured:IMO:6502024Hits:6,141
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
A dramatic view of the BIG RED BOAT II on her delivery voyage to the breakers'yard in India. Photograph taken at the Azores port of Ponta Delgada, St. Michaels. (Luis Miguel Correia collection photograph by José António Santos in 2005)

As the EUGENIO C she was the proud flagship of the Costa Line for many years and the fastest ever Atlantic liner built for the Europe - Brazil - River Plate service (in 1966)
Vessel Identification
Name:Red Boat
IMO:6502024
Former name(s):
- The Big Red Boat Ii (Until 2004 Feb)
- Edinburgh Castle (Until 2000 Feb)
- Eugenio Costa (Until 1997)
- Eugenio C (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:32,753 tons
Summer DWT:7,682 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EUGENIO COSTA
© carlo martinelli
EUGENIO C.
© carlo martinelli
EUGENIO C
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Feb 13, 2012 17:57 (5 years ago)
No turbocharger involvement here, Ted: she is/was a steamer! Possibly a soot fire as she got underway after the bunker stop? Soot blowers would be working flat out to control it.
Jeff Thoreson on Feb 13, 2012 16:15 (5 years ago)
The Big Red Boat blows a ton of big black smoke!
Captain Ted on Feb 13, 2012 14:09 (5 years ago)
Reg
not amazing at all !!! and most probably known to the company who owned it. Looking at it,,looks like the turbocharger of the engine is not in business, it works also without it as you can see. One can do it, has to do a few modifications and less rpm, but it works. This is now getting under way, a lot ships smoking a little initially when reving up, but this one is clearly to me without turbo charger and therefore correct,,not enough air.
But do you really believe that a ship destined for the breakers will be overhauled, major repaired, before ?
REG on Feb 13, 2012 14:01 (5 years ago)
Thick, black smoke usually indicates too much fuel and not enough air. The ship could have used some engineers who know what they were doing. Amazing that they decided to sail in this condition at all.
Gerolf Drebes on Jan 03, 2006 16:35 (11 years ago)
It looks like a volcano eruption coming out of the funnel of the big red boat.
She sould have renamed to "big black smoke" !
Anyway what a pity for such a beuatiful ship.
Gerolf
Luís Miguel Correia on Jan 03, 2006 15:22 (11 years ago)
She was not on fire but her boilers were in extremely poor shape... She put to port in Ponta Delgada due to boiler problems and was arrested by the local authorities... After repairs she was released and went to Gibraltar and the Med...

Luis Miguel Correia...
Mats on Jan 03, 2006 15:23 (11 years ago)
Thank you for this very unusual and striking shot. Seems like the vessels and not least her engines were overdue for demolition.

Here are some pictures of her during various stages of demolition (thanks to the photographer Zahan):

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=144592
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=148036

Best regards
Mats
Oslo
Sholto Blackwell on Jan 03, 2006 15:12 (11 years ago)
Wow what a shot. Why so much black smoke do you think? Engines had it or a fire in engine room? :-?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 6,141 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!