ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BIG RED BOAT II - IMO 6502024

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Luís Miguel Correia [View profile]Title:BIG RED BOAT IIAdded:Sep 10, 2007
Captured:IMO:6502024Hits:3,918
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
A dramatic view of the BIG RED BOAT II on her delivery voyage to the breakers'yard in India. Photograph taken at the Azores port of Ponta Delgada, St. Michaels. (Luis Miguel Correia collection photograph by José António Santos in 2005)

As the EUGENIO C she was the proud flagship of the Costa Line for many years and the fastest ever Atlantic liner built for the Europe - Brazil - River Plate service (in 1966)

For 30 years she was a very happy ship in Costa hands... Then she run out of luck, first as the London registered EDINBURGH CASTLE, then as the THE BIG RED BOAT II. In her final form she was a sad monument to the unsuccessful dreams of US entrepreneur Bruce Nurenberg...
Vessel Identification
Name:Red Boat
IMO:6502024
Former name(s):
- The Big Red Boat Ii (Until 2004 Feb)
- Edinburgh Castle (Until 2000 Feb)
- Eugenio Costa (Until 1997)
- Eugenio C (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:32,753 tons
Summer DWT:7,682 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EUGENIO C
© simonwp
EDINBURGH CASTLE
© Yvon Perchoc
EUGENIO COSTA
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Feb 13, 2012 16:14 (5 years ago)
Simply an amazing shot!
Guest on Nov 08, 2006 03:06 (10 years ago)
Do ya think this may be the reason she went to the breakers? I would say she is leaving a good trail for Greenpeace to fallow :-o
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,918 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!