ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MINERVA - IMO 9144196

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Mohedano Torres [View profile]Title:MINERVAAdded:Aug 09, 2012
Captured:August 08, 2012IMO:9144196Hits:2,334
Location:Malaga, Spain
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
Cruise ship 'Minerva' just moored in the port of Malaga with the very first lights of the day (August 8, 2012). She came from Cadiz and her next port of call is Cartagena.

Name: Minerva
Type: Passenger ship
Year of build: 1996 (*)
Builder: Okean Shipbuilding (Nikolayev, Ukraine) (#001)
Completed: Mariotti Yard (Genoa, Italy) (#595)
IMO: 9144196
LOA: 133 m.
LPP: 115,1 m.
Beam: 20 m.
GT: 12.449
DWT: 2.004
Cruising speed: 14 knots
Passenger decks: 6
Passengers: 350
Crew: 150
Call sign: C6NP5
Port of registry: Nassau
Flag: Bahamas

Names:
OKEAN (1987-1989, Launched as)
MINERVA (1996)
SAGA PEARL (2003)
EXPLORER II (2003)
SAGA PEARL (2004)
EXPLORER II (2005)
ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT (2005)
EXPLORER II (2006)
ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT (2006)
EXPLORER II (2007)
MINERVA (2008)

* Originally intended as a Russian spy vessel. The ice-classified hull was built between 1987 and 1989 at Okean Shipyard (Ukraine), but never completed as such. Completed by Mariotti (Italy) as a passenger ship in 1996.
Vessel Identification
Name:Minerva
IMO:9144196
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309477000
Callsign:C6NP5
Former name(s):
- Explorer Ii (Until 2008 Mar)
- Alexander Von Humboldt (Until 2007 Nov)
- Explorer Ii (Until 2006 Jun)
- Alexander Von Humboldt (Until 2006 Jan)
- Explorer Ii (Until 2005 Mar)
- Saga Pearl (Until 2005 Feb)
- Explorer Ii (Until 2004 May)
- Saga Pearl (Until 2003 Nov)
- Minerva (Until 2003 May)
- Okean (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:12,892 tons
Summer DWT:1,962 tons
Length:135 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°2’7.45” N, 23°30’14.6” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (183°)
Destination:
Location:Elefsina
Arrival:23rd Aug 2018
09:00:31 UTC
Last update:
27 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 24th, 13:15:53 UTCElefsis
2017 August 30th, 00:00:56 UTCBremerhaven
More Of This Ship
MINERVA
© CptGiorgis
MINERVA
© carlo martinelli
MINERVA
© Rob Tooze
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Manuel Mohedano Torres on Aug 09, 2012 19:43 (6 years ago)
The early bird catches the worm... Thanks for your kind comment, Antonio.
Best regards.
Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo on Aug 09, 2012 18:33 (6 years ago)
Good shot

Antonio Alcaraz
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,334 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!