ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Thomon Spirit - IMO 8024014

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bjørnar. [View profile]Title:Thomon SpiritAdded:Aug 10, 2012
Captured:August 09, 2012IMO:8024014Hits:571
Location:Stavanger, Norway
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
Thomson Spirit leaving stavanger.
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Spirit
IMO:8024014
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248368000
Callsign:9HA2336
Former name(s):
- Spirit (Until 2003 May)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2002 Jul)
- Patriot (Until 2002 Mar)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2000 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:33,930 tons
Summer DWT:4,129 tons
Length:214 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
21°24’25.34” N, 72°16’45.13” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 76° (166°)
Destination:
Location:Bhavnagar
Arrival:1st Dec 2018
14:00:09 UTC
Last update:
5 months 12 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
MARELLA SPIRIT
© Walter Maifarth
MARELLA SPIRIT
© Walter Maifarth
THOMSON SPIRIT
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Aug 13, 2012 07:34 (6 years ago)
I've always been a fan of these vessels, they have this no-nonsense look about them. They were created by Dutch naval architects who were also responsible for many Dutch-owned containerships and reefers built in Holland or abroad during the 70s and 80s, and it shows.
While they look nice, I have read some reviews suggesting that this vessel was a right rattler and shaker right from the beginning, so not the best sea-boat!
Mr. DOT on Aug 10, 2012 19:22 (6 years ago)
this now older vessel is much more magnificent than the newer monster you've posted, we once sailed her as Nieuw Amsterdam. mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 571 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!