ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEANIC PRINCESS - IMO 9292747

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:OCEANIC PRINCESSAdded:Apr 23, 2007
Captured:IMO:9292747Hits:893
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 2001-2010
Description:
Now known as: Oceanic Discover

Seen here berthed at Macquarie Wharf no 3 in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia.  This is the first time an Australian flaged, crewed and owned Cruise ships has visited Hobart.

                                Ships Details

Built: 7/2004
Type: Cruise   Status: In Service
SubType:     Flag: Australia
DWT:     Draft:     Builder: NQEA
GT: 1,779   LOA: 63.00   Owner: Coral Princess Cruises
NT:     Beam:     Speed/Cons: -/-
Class:     Depth: 0.00   Engine Type:  
Passengers:     Berths:     Cars:
Vessel Identification
Name:Oceanic Discoverer
IMO:9292747
Flag:Australia
MMSI:503492000
Callsign:VMQ8808
Former name(s):
- Oceanic Princess (Until 2006 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:1,779 tons
Summer DWT:370 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Cairns
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2005
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CORAL DISCOVERER
© martin klingsick
CORAL DISCOVERER
© Gordon Allfrey
CORAL DISCOVERER
© JohnWH
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
George Brzezina on Jan 07, 2006 10:08 (11 years ago)
GLENN
GOT THIS ONE WHEN IT COME UP THE TAMAR RIVER BUT THE DAY WAS NOT RAIN AND WIND
GEORGE
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 893 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!