ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kusi - IMO 7637096

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gert-Jan [View profile]Title:KusiAdded:Jan 04, 2006
Captured:IMO:7637096Hits:1,086
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Scheveningen - 1979
Vessel Identification
Name:Richfield I
IMO:7637096
Flag:United Arab Emirates
Former name(s):
- Georgia S (Until 1992 Dec)
- Kusi (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:353 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
mkuyt on Jan 09, 2006 19:01 (11 years ago)
The hull was built 1976 by Shipyard De Hoop, Hardinxveld-Giessendam, Netherlands (yard no. 740), and completed 1977 by Sleephelling Maatschappij Scheveningen BV, (yard no 239) Scheveningen, Netherlands
The vessel was built for the Government of Kenya as an instruction-vessel for fishing methods. IMO 7637096, it was sold 1988 to the Southern Oil Supply Company and renamed Georgia S. Subsequently it was sold 1992 to the Richfield Oil Company, United Arab Emirates branch, and renamed Richfield I.
The pictures must have been taken off the Scheveningen coast during trials, however the date (1979) mentioned by Gert-Jan suggests otherwise.
immen on Jan 06, 2006 19:43 (11 years ago)
Nice shot!!!


Kind regards / Immen
Stéphane on Jan 04, 2006 18:45 (11 years ago)
Very nice shot :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,086 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!