ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WROCLAW - IMO 7931789

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:WROCLAWAdded:Jan 04, 2006
Captured:IMO:7931789Hits:1,032
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Alongside North Quay, Fremantle, 9/6/1989
Built 1983 by Astilleros Espanoles SA, Cadiz, for Spanish-Polish Shipping & managed by Polish Ocean Lines. 18467grt. Sister ships were POZNAN, GDANSK II and KATOWICE II. (The Fremantle Signal Station radio operators used to refer to this ship as the "Rock Lobster"; similarly they referred to ScanCarriers' first-generation Ro/Ro BARRANDUNA as the "Barramundi", a highly-regarded Australian fish species).
Vessel Identification
Name:Jolly Verde
IMO:7931789
Former name(s):
- Wroclaw (Until 1989 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:30,969 tons
Summer DWT:27,720 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JOLLY VERDE
© MUHSEN HUSSEIN
JOLLY VERDE
© MUHSEN HUSSEIN
JOLLY VERDE
© MUHSEN HUSSEIN
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,032 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!