ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MALMROS MONSOON - IMO 7347512

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:MALMROS MONSOONAdded:Jan 04, 2006
Captured:April 12, 1983IMO:7347512Hits:1,859
Location:Fremantle, Australia
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Inbound to Fremantle WA 12/4/1983
Built 1974 by OY Wartsila AB for Malmros Rederi, part of the Atlantraffik consortium. 22271grt. Her sister ships NAGARA & TAMARA were owned by the Axel Brostrom group. By the time of these photos the Atlantraffik service was no more, and Malmros Rederi had encountered financial problems. The ship is shown here with the funnel colours of a Hong Kong company called Navaho Co. Ltd. She is still in service, now as MSC FEDERICA with the Mediterranean Shipping Co.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Federica
IMO:7347512
Former name(s):
- Msc Gina (Until 1999 Jan)
- Gina (Until 1994 Jun)
- Water Gina (Until 1991 Jul)
- Gina S (Until 1990 Jan)
- Australia (Until 1986)
- Malmros Monsoon (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:21,296 tons
Summer DWT:21,101 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Malmros Monsoon
© simonwp
GINA S
© bs1mrc
GINA S
© bs1mrc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,859 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!