ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COSCO CHINA - IMO 9305465

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:COSCO CHINAAdded:Aug 16, 2007
Captured:IMO:9305465Hits:640
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Felixstowe 4th Jan. 2006
IMO: 9305465....Flag: Liberia
Built: 2005, by Hyundai-Samho
Grt: 95649
Owner: Nordcapital (ER Shiffahrts)
Vessel Identification
Name:Cosco China
IMO:9305465
Flag:Portugal International Register
MMSI:255805668
Callsign:CQGS
Former name(s):
- E.r.tianan (Until 2005 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:91,649 tons
Summer DWT:101,570 tons
Length:334 m
Beam:43 m
Draught:7.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
22°14’58.63” N, 114°6’19.45” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
000.1kts, 301° (49°)
Destination:
Location:Hongkong
Arrival:13th Sep 2017
10:00:14 UTC
Last update:
2 months 29 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 13th, 10:00:14 UTCHongkong
2017 September 11th, 10:00:21 UTCXiamen
2017 August 3rd, 13:00:14 UTCNansha
2017 August 1st, 09:00:34 UTCXiamen
2017 July 9th, 14:00:49 UTCSlavyanka
2017 July 9th, 14:00:01 UTCLong Beach
2017 July 9th, 14:00:00 UTCNakhodka
2017 June 22nd, 09:00:12 UTCNansha
2017 June 20th, 16:00:47 UTCXiamen
2017 June 13th, 11:00:06 UTCSin Wbga
More Of This Ship
SM CHARLESTON
© martin klingsick
COSCO CHINA
© Marius Esman
COSCO CHINA
© fernando
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 06, 2006 16:52 (11 years ago)
Thanks very much Ken, yes we are lucky so many of the large container ships call here. Just a pity I don't get more of them on the move. Looking forward to the longer days.

regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Jan 05, 2006 19:01 (11 years ago)
Derek, there is no doubt that you are in the right place for the big one's. a fine photo.

Regards Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jan 05, 2006 12:55 (11 years ago)
Thanks very much for your comments.

best wishes to you both for 2006, with lots of Ships!

regards
Derek
DEREK SANDS on Jan 05, 2006 12:50 (11 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne for your kind comments.
The Sun is out here again today but a lack of ships I'm afraid.

regards
Derek
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jan 04, 2006 22:03 (11 years ago)
Amazing beautiful shot Derek. You need almost a camera with panoramic function to shoot this new long containervessels :roll:

Best wishes for 2006!

Regards,
Frederik & Gerda Plets
Marie-Anne on Jan 04, 2006 19:15 (11 years ago)
Fantastic picture Derek. You are very lucky to see the sun on a great ship like this one.
Let's hope the future brings a lot more of these nice looking ladies!!

Greetz Marie-Anne
DEREK SANDS on Jan 04, 2006 16:23 (11 years ago)
Hi Holger

A Happy New Year to you.
Thanks for your comments and information much appreciated. I was lucky the sun shone for me today. Unfortunately she will leave after dark, maybe next time I get her on the move. Hope the ships are plentiful in your area.

regards
Derek
Holger Jaschob on Jan 04, 2006 15:54 (11 years ago)
Hi Derek!

Excellent shot of E.R. Schiffahrt's newest vessel. She was launched as E.R. TIANAN.

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 640 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!