ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ABDULAZIZ ARAB - IMO 7923548

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Schlatterer [View profile]Title:ABDULAZIZ ARABAdded:Aug 14, 2012
Captured:June 10, 2012IMO:7923548Hits:749
Location:Suez Canal, Egypt
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Suezcanal 10.06.2012 - the Abdulaziz Arab passing the Suez Canal northbound.
build in 1982 in the former Yugoslavia she goes still strong in her 30 th. year
Vessel Identification
Name:Abdulaziz Arab
IMO:7923548
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Express (Until 2009 Aug)
- Veruda (Until 2004 Dec)
- California Current (Until 1998 Jun)
- Veruda (Until 1994 Jun)
- Golfo Di Venezia (Until 1992 Jan)
- Gacka (Until 1991 Apr)
- Konkar Triaina (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:17,109 tons
Summer DWT:24,113 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATLANTIC EXPRESS
© SteamerKiel
VERUDA
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
ABDULAZIZ ARAB
© ft011291@PLANET
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marius Esman on Nov 22, 2014 09:01 (2 years ago)
Andreas, re your description, add broken up May 2013.
Regards, Marius Esman.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 749 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!