ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BOW MARINER - IMO 7923512

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:BOW MARINERAdded:Jan 04, 2006
Captured:September 08, 2002IMO:7923512Hits:1,539
Location:Bayonne, New York & New Jersey, United States
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Seen passing under the Bayonne Bridge, New Jersey on the 8th September 2002
Flag: Singapore
Homeport: Singapore
Built: 1982
Grt: 22587
Vessel Identification
Name:Bow Mariner
IMO:7923512
Former name(s):
- Atlas Mariner (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:22,587 tons
Summer DWT:39,821 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BOW MARINER
© Mike Griffiths
ATLAS MARINER
© pieter melissen
BOW MARINER
© shipjohn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
zuki on Nov 11, 2007 09:52 (10 years ago)
Article about the disaster and investigation:


Investigation Report Bow Mariner
KPMid on Aug 04, 2006 20:56 (11 years ago)
Exploded and sank 50nm off of the Virginia coast on 28 February, 2004.

Twenty-one of the twenty-seven crew were killed.

Professional Mariner Article
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,539 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!