ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Studland Bay - IMO 7719026

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Studland BayAdded:Jan 06, 2006
Captured:IMO:7719026Hits:1,240
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Tilbury, upriver 18/9/82

This is one of the Ocean Group's 'M' class multi-purpose cargo liners. Built Scott's S.B. 4/1980 as MARON.

11/1981 renamed Studland Bay for charter to OCL

1987 sold to Al-Mubarak (Shipping & Trading Co. and then to Omega Ltd, both of Bermuda, renamed Baltic Adventurer.

Since then she has borne various names, mostly for charter. However, in the latter part of her career she was owned by the British shipowner Cenargo Ltd. Indeed, it was as Cenargo's Merchant Patriot that on 30th December 1997 her engine room flooded and she was abandoned off the Bahamas. She was towed into Freeport and then to Mexico where she was broken up.

Thanks to red-duster.co.uk for the detailed history and to Gareth for giving me the lead I needed to find it :-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Merchant Patriot
IMO:7719026
Former name(s):
- Lanka Amitha (Until 1994 Jul)
- Merchant Patriot (Until 1992 Apr)
- Woermann Ubangi (Until 1991)
- Cmb Enterprise (Until 1990)
- Merchant Patriot (Until 1989)
- Rainbow Avenue (Until 1988)
- Maron (Until 1986)
- Studland Bay (Until 1983)
- Maron (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:17,028 tons
Summer DWT:21,310 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CMB Enterprise
© simonwp
LANKA AMITHA
© Joerg Seyler
LANKA AMITHA
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Jan 06, 2006 13:28 (12 years ago)
Thanks Gareth, that's just what I needed to give me a lead to find her detailed history.
garethmoel on Jan 05, 2006 19:28 (12 years ago)
According to the history books she is the 1980 built Maron. Gareth
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,240 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!