ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONTEREY - IMO 5240904

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:MONTEREYAdded:Jun 21, 2006
Captured:IMO:5240904Hits:768
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
MSC's veteran 20,046gt.cruise ship MONTEREY in Gibralter harbour circa 1993. Built originally as a cargo ship,the Free State Mariner, she was rebuilt in 1955 by Matson Lines and renamed MONTEREY for service in the South Pacific. The good news from MSC is that she will continue in service in the Med for 2006 sailing on 7 day cruises from Barcelona.
Vessel Identification
Name:Monte
IMO:5240904
Former name(s):
- Monterey (Until 2006 Oct)
- Free State Mariner (Until 1956 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,046 tons
Summer DWT:6,558 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MONTEREY
© DDGHANSA
MONTEREY
© DDGHANSA
MONTEREY
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 768 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!