ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Gan Jiang - IMO 7021560

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Gan JiangAdded:Jan 05, 2006
Captured:IMO:7021560Hits:1,036
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Tilbury, 23/5/82 inbound from Huangpu. 11,537 gt, built 1970 Framnaes, Norway as Norbella for Chargeurs Reunis, France.

1979 sold to China and renamed Gan Jiang
9/2003 broken up China

IMO 7021560



Vessel Identification
Name:Gan Jiang
IMO:7021560
Former name(s):
- Norbella (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,611 tons
Summer DWT:16,277 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GAN JIANG
© Pieter Inpyn
GAN JIANG
© peter j. fitzpatrick
GAN JIANG
© Mick Warrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Jan 05, 2006 17:17 (11 years ago)
Really i'm not sure Phil about her broken date.it is a Lloyd's information.
Phil English on Jan 05, 2006 15:03 (11 years ago)
Thanks for the comments and info guys. Yes, Chargeurs Reunis, once of those long-forgotten names from the past. Is the 1999 break up date correct though? I have 2003.
Ilhan Kermen on Jan 05, 2006 14:51 (11 years ago)
i find some informations about her.Norbella sold to China in Mar.1979
Arrived to Huangpu 30.Sep.1999.broken up
16277 dwt.12611 grt.
DEREK SANDS on Jan 05, 2006 14:25 (11 years ago)
Great shot Phil, she was built for Chargeurs Reunies(hope the spelling is right)
I have a slide of her as Norbella in their colours.
Taken in Rotterdam I must dig it out!!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,036 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!