ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THORBJORG - IMO 9047257

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Zelda Wynn [View profile]Title:THORBJORGAdded:Jan 05, 2006
Captured:IMO:9047257Hits:893
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Reefer Thorbjorg ex Pentland Phoenix
IMO: 9047257
CALL SIGN: 3FHE3
FLAG: Panama
GT: 7313
BUILT: 1993 April at Kurushimo Dockyard.
HULL # 7030
394,158 cu.ft
Photographed at Queens Wharf, Auckland, NZ. Thursday 5 January, 2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Capella
IMO:9047257
Flag:Lithuania
MMSI:277380000
Callsign:LYSG
Former name(s):
- Thorbjorg (Until 2007 Feb)
- Pentland Phoenix (Until 2005 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:7,313 tons
Summer DWT:8,045 tons
Length:134 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:5.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Klaipeda
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
7°41’28.4” N, 14°40’42.27” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.5kts, 138° (139°)
Destination:
Location:Gibraltar
Arrival:22nd Nov 2018
04:00:25 UTC
Last update:
4 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 14th, 14:00:27 UTCLas Palmas
2018 April 18th, 08:00:20 UTCVigo
2018 April 3rd, 02:30:19 UTCRio-de-janeiro
2018 February 9th, 16:00:26 UTCLas-palmas
2018 January 20th, 18:00:24 UTCKlaksvik
2014 October 7th, 09:00:22 UTCDurbam
2014 September 22nd, 22:30:12 UTCSingapore
2014 June 2nd, 16:00:16 UTCShidao
2014 May 24th, 02:00:20 UTCKao Hsiung
2014 February 28th, 06:00:44 UTCLome
More Of This Ship
CAPELLA
© Patalavaca
CAPELLA
© Patalavaca
CAPELLA
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Tony des Landes on Jan 08, 2006 09:23 (12 years ago)
Yes I did Zelda. I have a photo of her as Pentland Phoenix with a red hull which she appears to have received when she was chartered by Lauritzen Reefers and made a couple of calls in 2000. I'm certain that on her first visit in 1998 she had a white hull.
Zelda Wynn on Jan 08, 2006 08:01 (12 years ago)
Tony have you noticed she has had a change of hull colour since last year?
Regards Zelda
Zelda Wynn on Nov 10, 2006 03:41 (12 years ago)
deleted
Tony des Landes on Jan 08, 2006 07:57 (12 years ago)
Nice composed shot Zelda. Good to know I have a backup if conditions are not right for a photo when it comes to Napier next week to load squash.

Tony
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 893 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!