ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AUSTRALIAN VENTURE - IMO 7416911

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:AUSTRALIAN VENTUREAdded:Dec 10, 2006
Captured:August 31, 1986IMO:7416911Hits:851
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
AUSTRALIAN VENTURE 43,878-1977
Outbound from Tilbury Northfleet Hope passing Gravesend.
MSC NURIA 1996
Now sadly sold for scrap
Aug 31st 1986
Vessel Identification
Name:Ria
IMO:7416911
Former name(s):
- Msc Nuria (Until 2006 Nov)
- Australian Venture (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:44,154 tons
Summer DWT:39,454 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC NURIA
© SteamerKiel
AUSTRALIAN VENTURE
© Mike Griffiths
AUSTRALIAN VENTURE
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Dec 13, 2006 06:41 (10 years ago)
Nice shot of this grand old lady Ken,
And its also nice to see her in the MSC colours of late.

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew
Ken Smith on Dec 11, 2006 12:03 (10 years ago)
Hi John

Thank you for your very kind remarks, I have always enjoyed seeing your photo's and they are fine and I am pleased that you have shared them with us.

Best Wishes
Ken
John Jones on Dec 11, 2006 08:41 (10 years ago)
Plus of course it's better than my shots as ever Ken 8-) 8-)
This class of ship brings back many happy memories for me of days at Tilbury and having a visit onboard both Australian Venture and ACT 7.
Regards
John J.
Ken Smith on Dec 10, 2006 15:58 (10 years ago)
Hi Derek,

Thanks for your comment, I have seen your MSC Nuria also Johns photos so I thought I would add this update for the record.

Regards Ken
DEREK SANDS on Dec 10, 2006 11:31 (10 years ago)
Super shot Ken
I have recently posted MSC Nuria and John
has posted some of her as Australian Venture too!
I think we have her well covered!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 851 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!