ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORDFELS - IMO 7501821

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:NORDFELSAdded:Aug 22, 2007
Captured:IMO:7501821Hits:748
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
NORDFELS 4,612-1976 IMO 7501821 at Imperial Wharf Northfleet June 21st 1988.
Last known as NORTH ROCK but no trace via IMO assume has been broken !!
Vessel Identification
Name:Elijeanne
IMO:7501821
Former name(s):
- Orion Progress (Until 1996 May)
- North Rock (Until 1994 May)
- Nordfels (Until 1989 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:4,875 tons
Summer DWT:8,189 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORDFELS
© Marc Piché
NORDFELS
© Leo Johannes
NORTH ROCK
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
silvermine on Jan 16, 2008 11:04 (9 years ago)
nice shot! it later had the names elijeanne and orion progress but i don't know what happened after that. it is a sister of the nordholm. the others were the nordheim and nordmark.
Ken Smith on Jan 07, 2006 10:35 (11 years ago)
Hi John,
Interesting to see the Nordholm at the Refinery also to hear that the wharf may be developed, as you say, not many ships there these days, mainly the river tankers use it, I have heard rumours that the area further down on the left hand side is up for redevolpment so, as they say, watch this space.
Regards Ken
John Jones on Jan 06, 2006 15:27 (11 years ago)
Hi Ken,
she appears to be a sister of the Nordholm which I pictured at one of your favourite haunts... http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=35861
Nice to see shots of ships at IPM Jetty, it is a rather sad remnant of what it used to be now but I have heard that the Port of London Authority are actively marketing it at the moment for use as a cargo handling facility so we may yet see some more ships visit there in the future. Fingers crossed.
regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 748 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!