ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PLANCIUS - IMO 7432044

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wallace Cray [View profile]Title:PLANCIUSAdded:Aug 19, 2012
Captured:August 09, 2012IMO:7432044Hits:1,096
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Longyearbyen, Spitzbergen
Vessel Identification
Name:Plancius
IMO:7432044
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:246573000
Callsign:PBQK
Former name(s):
- Tydeman (Until 2009 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:3,434 tons
Summer DWT:700 tons
Length:90 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:5.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Flushing
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1976
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°57’33.86” N, 16°23’42.98” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.2kts, 222° (217°)
Destination:
Location:Puerto Madryn
Arrival:8th Nov 2017
05:00:50 UTC
Last update:
1 month 3 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 8th, 05:00:50 UTCPuerto Madryn
2017 October 7th, 05:00:47 UTCVlissingen,netherl
2017 April 21st, 07:00:31 UTCAscension
2017 March 26th, 07:00:09 UTCUshuaia
2017 February 20th, 09:00:52 UTCSouth Georgia
2017 February 17th, 07:00:12 UTCIsla Malvinas
2017 January 20th, 07:00:32 UTCIsla Malvinas
2017 January 18th, 07:00:19 UTCUshuaia
2016 November 29th, 07:00:21 UTCUshuaia
2015 October 30th, 08:00:17 UTCPuerto Madryn
More Of This Ship
PLANCIUS
© George58
PLANCIUS
© Bob Scott
PLANCIUS
© rhemkes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Mar 26, 2015 11:07 (2 years ago)
She operates what are known as 'soft adventure' cruises to paying passengers, therefore she is a cruise ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,096 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!