ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BBC ARAMIS - IMO 9313620

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:nordwelle [View profile]Title:BBC ARAMISAdded:Aug 20, 2012
Captured:April 22, 2012IMO:9313620Hits:1,305
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Hamburg Elbe

[DA 2/2016 - changed title from NOAH SATU - later name of ship]
Vessel Identification
Name:Noah Satu
IMO:9313620
Flag:Indonesia
MMSI:525015960
Callsign:POQL
Former name(s):
- Bbc Aramis (Until 2012 Jun 04)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,542 tons
Summer DWT:3,455 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Batam
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
6°7’3.01” S, 106°51’57.94” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (153°)
Destination:
Location:Jakarta
Arrival:25th Apr 2018
01:00:14 UTC
Last update:
1 month 13 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 25th, 01:00:14 UTCJakarta
2015 August 16th, 03:00:21 UTCHongkong
2015 June 11th, 05:00:04 UTCWeihai
2015 May 28th, 20:00:02 UTCDumaguete
2015 April 2nd, 19:00:43 UTCWeihai
2015 March 27th, 18:00:38 UTCKaohshiung
2015 January 21st, 22:30:48 UTCWestlama Pilot
2014 October 4th, 04:00:16 UTCPortklang-mly
2014 July 31st, 06:00:41 UTCWeihai - Cn
2014 June 18th, 01:00:14 UTCSubic-php
More Of This Ship
BBC ARAMIS
© nordwelle
BBC ARAMIS
© Manfred Uliczka
BBC ARAMIS
© Jochen Wegener
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Feb 23, 2016 20:20 (2 years ago)
Just to make it clear that the comments below have nothing to do with BBC ARAMIS or her owners. The ship was sold more than two years ago.
REG on Feb 23, 2016 19:59 (2 years ago)
FLAG-OF-CONVENIENCE SHIP BANNED FROM AUSTRALIAN WATERS AFTER FIVE DETENTIONS IN THREE YEARS

For the second time in fewer than twelve months, the Australian Maritime Safety Authority (AMSA) has banned the Indonesian-flagged general cargo ship NOAH SATU from entering any Australian port.

The vessel, which is on charter to a company based in Singapore, had been detained by AMSA five times since August 2013 for failure to comply with the Maritime Labor Convention (MLC) as well as deficiencies related to equipment, operations and safety management, and in particular, “repeated failings related to navigation safety, compliance with pollution prevention requirements and fire safety.”

The NOAH SATU had previously been banned from Australian ports for three months in September 2015. When it returned to Australian waters in January, it was again subject to inspection and detained for the same violations, plus failure to ensure adequate hours of rest for ship personnel as mandated under the MLC.

The authorities also found that the condition of the ship was such that compliance could not be ensured with the Safety of Life at Sea Convention or the International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships. The vessel will now be banned from Australian waters until February of next year.

“The performance of this vessel is completely unacceptable,” said AMSA Chief Executive Officer Mick Kinley in an official statement. “Unsafe vessels put the lives of seafarers at risk and pose a threat to Australia’s marine environment. Operators and charterers of ships that repeatedly fail to meet Australian standards need to accept that these ships are not welcome in Australian waters.”
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,305 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!