ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Saga Rose - IMO 6416043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tord Avsnes Sæle [View profile]Title:Saga RoseAdded:Jul 29, 2007
Captured:July 04, 2004IMO:6416043Hits:809
Location:Bergen, Norway
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Saga Rose in Vatlestraumen, Bergen, Norway.
04.07.2004
Previous Names
1996 - 1997 Gripsholm
1965 - 1996 Sagafjord
Flag: Bahamas
Port: NASSAU
Signal Letters: C6ZU
GT: 24,528
NT: 9,110
DWT: 6,354
Owner: Saga Shipping Company Ltd.
Yard: Forges & Ch. de la Mediterranee
Year of Build: 1965
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Rose
IMO:6416043
Former name(s):
- Gripsholm (Until 1997 May)
- Sagafjord (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,528 tons
Summer DWT:6,353 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGAFJORD
© Mike Griffiths
GRIPSHOLM
© Skipper Brumme
SAGAFJORD
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mike Cornwall on Jan 06, 2006 08:44 (11 years ago)
Hi there Tord,

Lovely photo of a lovely ship.
First class.

Rgds/Mike
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 809 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!