ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORSE HERALD - IMO 7341233

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:NORSE HERALDAdded:Feb 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:7341233Hits:1,252
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
A week or so later I took this as she canted at Glasgow/s King George V Dock following her drydocking and as she headed on her delivery voyage to the US Gulf. She wore a Reardon Smith funnel for charter purposes.
Following many renamings, she was scrapped at Alang in 1998 as DEBORAH.
Vessel Identification
Name:Deborah
IMO:7341233
Former name(s):
- Maria (Until 1996 Jul)
- Mari (Until 1995 May)
- Mariner (Until 1993 Apr)
- Norman Mariner (Until 1992 Apr)
- Singa Wilmara (Until 1990 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,258 tons
Summer DWT:26,204 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORSE HERALD
© Paul Strathdee
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Paul Strathdee on Feb 02, 2007 21:03 (10 years ago)
Didn't realise that's what they were designed for. There were certainly plenty of them. Two for the East Asiatic Co, CAMARA and CINCHONA certainly were well fitted for that trade.
Paul Strathdee on Feb 02, 2007 21:02 (10 years ago)
Didn't realise that's what they were designed for. There were certainly plenty of them. Two for the East Asiatic Co, CAMARA and CINCHONA certainly were well fitted for that trade.
stumps on Feb 02, 2007 13:05 (10 years ago)
Paul - Probably taken on time-charter by Reardon-Smith as she was a "Cardiff" type, which amazingly Reardon's designed, specifically for the NOPAC lumber trade, which, as you know they were heavily involved. The company behind Cardigan Shipping was a Norwegian , Odd. Goddager of Oslo. Mainly into tankers.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,252 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!